ONS releases weekly Covid-19 death figures for South West

The number of new deaths relating to coronavirus have been registered in the latest Office for National Statistics (ONS) figures across Devon and Cornwall has fallen.

Daniel Clark www.devonlive.com

The figures from the ONS, relating to the week of October 24 and October 30 but registered up to November 7, show that 11 of the 332 deaths registered in the two counties had Covid-19 mentioned on the death certificate.

The previous week saw 14 of the 313 deaths mention Covid-19 – although a 15th death has subsequently been added into the figures.

Of the 11 deaths from the most recent week of figures, six were of people from Torbay, with five hospital deaths and one in a care home, while two people from Plymouth, and one from Mid Devon, the South Hams, and Torridge died in hospital as well.

A further three deaths – two in Plymouth and one in Teignbridge – occurred in previous weeks but were only registered in the most recent dataset.

The Teignbridge death occurred in hospital in the week of October 17-23, with a Plymouth death in hospital in the week of September 26-October 2, and a care home death in the week of September 5-September 11 added.

Previous weeks have seen 15, 6, 5, 2, 0, 3, 1, 2, 0, 1, 2, 1, 0, 1, 1, 2, 2, 5, 1, 7, 10, 11, 15, 38, 44, 70, 85, 107, 90, 60, 16 and nine deaths registered.

The Isles of Scilly has still yet to see a COVID-19 related death, while Exeter has now gone 20 weeks, West Devon eight weeks, Cornwall three weeks, East Devon two weeks, and North Devon and Teignbridge one week without a new death registered in the most recent weekly figures.

In total, 624 deaths from coronavirus have been registered across Devon and Cornwall, with 332 in hospitals, 245 in care homes, 46 at home, one in a hospice, and one in a communal establishment.

Of the deaths, 213 have been registered in Cornwall, 106 in Plymouth, 77 in Torbay, 51 in East Devon, 39 in Exeter, 35 in Teignbridge, 27 in North Devon, 22 in Torridge, 21 in Mid Devon, 19 in West Devon, 14 in the South Hams and none on the Isles of Scilly.

The figures show in which local authority the deceased’s usual place of residence was. For instance, if someone may have died in Derriford Hospital but lived in West Devon, while the death may have been registered in Plymouth, their death would be recorded in the mortality statistics for the ONS figures against West Devon.

Deaths that have occurred in hospitals following a positive coronavirus test since October 30 will be recorded in next week’s figures, as long as the deceased lived within Devon and Cornwall, the death has been registered, and COVID-19 was mentioned on the death certificate

TOTAL DEATHS RELATED TO COVID-19 IN 2020

Place of death
Area nameHomeHospitalCare homeHospiceElsewhereTotal
Plymouth3594211106
Torbay536360077
Cornwall181257000213
Isles of Scilly000000
East Devon119290051
Exeter216210039
Mid Devon31440021
North Devon215100027
South Hams01220014
Teignbridge119150035
Torridge31180022
West Devon6670019
Total4633224511624

WEEK 44 (week ending October 30)

Place of death
Area nameHomeHospitalCare homeHospiceElsewhereTotal
Plymouth020002
Torbay051006
Cornwall000000
Isles of Scilly000000
East Devon000000
Exeter000000
Mid Devon010001
North Devon000000
South Hams010001
Teignbridge000000
Torridge010001
West Devon000000
Total01010011

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.